Dyson celebrates 2020 faculty, staff, and student award recipients

dyson-award-winners

The Charles H. Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management proudly presents its student, faculty, and staff award winners for the 2019–2020 academic year.


Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant

Andrew Petterson ’20
Ezekiel Uriel ’20

Awarded to undergraduate student teaching assistants who have made exceptional contributions to the Dyson curriculum demonstrated by supervisor nominations, student feedback and observable learning, course development activities, and commendations by peers.

Andrew Petterson
Andrew Petterson ’20
Ezekiel Uriel
Ezekiel Uriel ’20

Outstanding Undergraduate Research in Applied Economics and Management

Sonal Lakhotia ’20

An acknowledgement of outstanding research achievement over the course of Dyson enrollment, this award recognizes an individual who has added to our understanding of applied economics and management. The student receiving this award is driven by intellectual curiosity and maintains high research standards.

Sonal Lakhotia
Sonal Lakhotia ’20

Spirit of Dyson Award

Julia Gleason ’20

An acknowledgement of outstanding and balanced achievement over the course of Dyson enrollment, this award recognizes an individual who has consistently displayed strong intellectual development; thoughtful leadership and service to peers, the school, or the university; a global, problem-solving perspective and commitment; and the highest standards of accountability and integrity.

Julia Gleason
Julia Gleason ’20

Merrill Presidential Scholars

Philip Murtha ’20
Jessica Tao ’20

Merrill Presidential Scholars are selected by their college deans for their academic achievements, leadership, and potential to contribute to society.

Philip Murtha
Philip Murtha ’20
Jessica Tao
Jessica Tao ’20

Class Representatives

Degree Marshals

Philip Murtha ’20
Michelle Wu ’20

Banner Bearers

Melanie Bis ’20
Michael Collet ’20

Symbol Bearer

Matias Zorrilla Yep ’20

Class representatives are selected based on classroom contributions and service to the school and will lead the Dyson graduation processional when it is safe to have that ceremony. The students recognized are among the top 10 percent for academic performance in the graduating class.

Philip Murtha
Philip Murtha ’20
Michelle Wu
Michelle Wu ’20
Melanie Bis
Melanie Bis ’20
Michael Collett
Michael Collet ’20
Matias Zorrilla Yep
Matias Zorrilla Yep ’20

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant

Huiyi Chen, PhD ’23
Mengwei Lin, PhD ’23

Awarded to graduate student teaching assistants who have made exceptional contributions to the Dyson curriculum demonstrated by supervisor nominations, student feedback and observable learning, course development activities, and commendations by peers.

Huiyi Chen
Huiyi Chen, PhD ’23
Mengwei Lin
Mengwei Lin, PhD ‘23

Graduate Student – Research Excellence

Shuyang Si, PhD ’21

This award recognizes outstanding research by a Dyson graduate student as evidenced by outstanding research assistance for a faculty member or team, co-authorship with faculty on peer-reviewed publications, presentations at conferences, research publications, or support for grants and grant proposals.

Shuyang Si
Shuyang Si, PhD ’21

Graduate Student – Outstanding Engaged Research

Steven Wilcox, PhD candidate

This award recognizes outstanding engaged research by a Dyson graduate student or team who exemplifies excellence in engaged and applied research, broadly defined—including but not limited to contributions to our Land Grant mission.

Steven Wilcox
Steven Wilcox, PhD candidate

George F. Warren Award

First Place

Gary Lin, PhD ’20

Second Place

Louis Sears, PhD candidate

Third Place

Adeline Yeh, MS ’14, PhD ’21

The George F. Warren Award recognizes an outstanding paper written in 2019 by a Dyson graduate student while in residence at Cornell University. The purpose of this award is to encourage Dyson graduate students to prepare the results of their research and scholarship in publishable form and to recognize excellence in such efforts.

Gary Lin
Gary Lin, PhD ’20
First Place
Louis Sears
Louis Sears, PhD Candidate
Second Place
Adeline Yeh
Adeline Yeh, MS ’14, PhD ’21
Third Place

Agricultural & Applied Economics Association Awards

AAEA Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

Maulik Jagnani, PhD ’19

AAEA Outstanding Masters Thesis Award Honorable Mention

Susana Constenla Villoslada, MS ’19

AAEA Chester O. McCorkle, Jr. Student Scholarship

Louis Sears, PhD candidate


CALS Outstanding Graduate TA Awards

Anne Byrne, PhD ’21
Hui Zhou, PhD candidate


Faculty Teaching Excellence

Graduate Program

Arnab Basu, professor

Undergraduate Program

Cindy van Es, professor of practice

Awarded to the faculty member who is an example in delivering high-quality, engaging, and rigorous instruction in the Dyson graduate curriculum. The committee will typically consider input such as nomination letters, student course evaluations, innovations in curriculum content or delivery, and evidence of student learning.

Arnab Basu
Arnab Basu, professor
Cindy van Es
Cindy van Es, professor of practice

Outstanding Early Career Achievement

Jawad Addoum, assistant professor

The Outstanding Early Career Achievement award is given to an early career faculty member who has shown extraordinary promise in teaching, research, engagement, advising, and/or administration. Given the broad scope of this award, the committee considers nomination letters, academic CVs, external recognitions or awards, student course evaluations, etc. as appropriate.

Jawad Addoum
Jawad Addoum, assistant professor

Research Excellence – “Our Business is a Better World”

Shanjun Li,
Kenneth L. Robinson Professor of Applied Economics and Public Policy

This Research Excellence award is given to the faculty member or team with outstanding research in support of our mission, “our business is a better world” demonstrated by publications appearing in peer-reviewed journals of high academic quality, evidence of participation in national and /or international conferences, and citation of work by individuals or groups other than the nominee’s collaborators.

Shanjun Li
Shanjun Li, Kenneth L. Robinson Professor of Applied Economics and Public Policy

Outstanding Achievement in Engagement

Miguel Gómez, Robert G. Tobin Professor of Food Marketing

Awarded to the faculty member or team who exemplifies excellence in engagement, extension, and/or applied learning, including but not limited to contributions to our Land Grant mission. The committee will typically consider nomination letters, external recommendations, recognitions or awards, innovations in (or relevance of) engagement curriculum or research, etc.

Miguel Gómez
Miguel Gómez, Robert G. Tobin Professor of Food Marketing

Distinguished Service and Leadership

Lynn Perry Wooten, David J. Nolan Dean and professor of management and organizations 

Awarded to the faculty member who demonstrates distinguished leadership and service to the Dyson community and embodies the Dyson value of “our business is a better world.” Leadership and service to the Dyson community can take many forms, including formal and informal forms of leadership, service, and mentorship to Dyson students, faculty, and staff.

Lynn Perry Wooten
Lynn Perry Wooten, David J. Nolan Dean and professor of management and organizations

Additional international, national, and university faculty recognition

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellow

Cathy Kling, Tisch University Professor

Agricultural and Applied Economics Association (AAEA) Fellow

David Just, Susan Eckert Lynch Professor in Science and Business

Association of Environmental and Resource Economists (AERE) Fellow

William Schulze, visiting professor

Information Systems Society Fellow

Chris Forman, Peter and Stephanie Nolan Professor of Strategy, Innovation, and Technology

Prevasi Fellow, India National Academy of Agricultural Sciences

Prabhu Pingali, professor

AAEA Bruce Gardner Memorial Prize for Applied Policy Analysis Award

John Hoddinott, professor

CALS Innovative Teacher Award

Kevin Kniffin, assistant professor

Distinguished CESifo Affiliate Award – Economics of Digitization

Ben Leyden, assistant professor

eCornell Trailblazer Award

Cindy van Es, professor of practice

Christophe Baron Prize, American Association of Wine Economists

Ariel Ortiz-Bobea, assistant professor

Northern Finance Association Annual Meeting Best Paper Award

Jawad Addoum, assistant professor

Geneva Institute on Sustainable Finance Best Paper Award

David Ng, professor


Staff Dyson Values Award

Nicole Heasley, registrar and assistant director, Student Services
Karen MacCheyne, academic administrative team lead
Amelia Otis, program coordinator, NY FarmNet
Sue Snyder, administrative assistant

The Dyson Values Award recognizes staff who support and embody the core values of continuous improvement/professional development; integrity; diversity and inclusion; industriousness; engagement in Dyson’s mission and in their position; innovation and collaboration through teamwork and contribution; caring, collegial community; and service.

Nicole Heasley
Nicole Heasley, registrar and assistant director, Student Services
Karen MacCheyne
Karen MacCheyne, academic administrative team lead
Amelia Otis
Amelia Otis, program coordinator, NY FarmNet
Sue Snyder
Sue Snyder, administrative assistant

Dyson Fellow – “Above and Beyond”

Andrea Poag, director, Student Services

The Above and Beyond award is the top staff award given to the person who most exemplifies Dyson’s mission and values. Designed to highlight performance that surpasses expectations and makes a significant or unique contribution to the work of Dyson, this award is based upon consensus reports from supervisors and colleagues, as well as other relevant measurements of excellence.

Andrea Poag
Andrea Poag, director, Student Services

Congratulations to all of Dyson’s 2019–2020 award recipients!

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *